Our privacy code explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. 

Mythos & Ink collects personal information so that we can:

  • Keep you informed about Mythos & Ink, and get your opinion on our work.
  • Provide you with products or services, such as updates about our program and magazine subscriptions.
  • Raise funds.
  • Meet legal requirements.

Mythos & Ink follows the regulations in the new Canadian anti-spam legislation (CASL)—we will not send you commercial emails without your consent.

We also use Google Analytics to collect information about how our website is being used, which includes information like age, interests and gender. This helps us improve the website and make it easier to use. Google Analytics uses cookies and other similar technologies to collect the data anonymously and report on trends without identifying individual visitors. If you’d like to opt out of Google Analytics you can do that here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

What kind of information does Mythos & Ink collect?

This includes things such as your name or email address and opinions you submitted for our own market research purposes. We will keep this information as up-to-date as possible. Form submissions are protected from spam by reCAPTCHA.

Protection of your information

Mythos & Ink takes a number of steps to make sure your information is kept safe:

  • We will only use your information for the reasons listed above unless you give us your consent to do otherwise.
  • If you request to see the personal information we have on file we will provide it to you.
  • Once your information is no longer needed we make sure to securely dispose of it.

When does Mythos & Ink disclose personal information?

Sometimes we need to share your information with organizations or people outside Mythos & Ink. Some reasons we might do that are:

  • If we are asked to by your legal representative.
  • When an organization is providing a service on our behalf, this includes things such as sending mail.
  • If we’re asked by the police or another public authority and there is imminent danger that could be avoided by disclosing the information.
  • It is required by law.

What are your choices?

Mythos & Ink would like to collect, use and occasionally disclose your personal information. However:

  • You can refuse to provide your personal information or withdraw your consent at any time, except when we are legally required to keep your information.
  • You can request that we remove your contact information from our email lists.

Unless you tell us otherwise, Mythos & Ink assumes we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information following the guidelines in the Mythos & Ink Privacy Policy.